These are the Nominations of the 2017 Third Culture Film Festival.
The winners of the 23 awards will be announced on Sunday, April 23.

1) Best Narrative
• George | David Coudyser | France | 2016 | 6m 0s
• Don’t Leave Me | Laura Jou | Spain | 2015 | 14m 0s
• The Anklet | Guillaume Levil | France | 2014 | 12m 12s
• Artun | Gudmundur Arnar Guðmundsson | Iceland | 2015 | 21m 0s
• The blondes | Carlota Martínez Pereda | Spain | 2016 | 17m 0s

2) Best Animation
• Pokey Pokey | Jake Zhang | Hong Kong | 2015 | 6m 43s
• (OTTO) | Job, Joris & Marieke | Netherlands | 2015 | 10m 0s
• Dark Day | Jonathan Djob Nkondo | France | 2016 | 4m 0s
• Haircut | Virginia Mori | France | 2015 | 8m 8s
• Love | Réka Bucsi | Hungary | 2016 | 14m 35s

3) Best Experimental
• 4min15 in the Developer | Moïa Jobin-Paré | Canada | 2015 | 4m 44s
• AM/FM | Thomas Hicks | Hong Kong | 2015 | 5m 10s
• Baiser N’aide Pas | Marc Blackie | UK | 2016 | 8m 35s
• The Interpreter | Noriko Okaku | Japan | 2015 | 6m 29s
• Lithics | Edward Ramsay-Morin | USA | 2015 | 3m 51s

4) Best Abstract
• Sobling | Sune Petersen | Denmark | 2016 | 3m 7s
• Drift Following The Seam | Michael Perfahl | Austria | 2015 | 3m 26s
• Five: Moving Stormily | Max Hattler | Hong Kong | 2016 | 14m 34s
• Tears in Rain | Jeroen Cluckers | Belgium | 2015 | 2m 17s
• AfterGlow (Susceptible, Exposed, Infected, ‘Recovered’) | Vicky Isley / Paul Smith | UK | 2015 | 4m 36s

5) Best Documentary
• Moriom | Mark Olexa | Switzerland | 2015 | 12m 0s
• Death Barrel | Stefan Luciani | Canada | 2016 | 6m 55s
• Pickle | Amy Nicholson | USA | 2015 | 15m 20s
• A film for my grandparents | Tiffany Ng | Hong Kong | 2015 | 4m 5s
• Sadhu In Bombay | Kabir Mehta | India | 2016 | 14m 46s

6) Best Music Video
• Be So Glad | Fons Schiedon | USA | 2015 | 3m 46s
• 3in1 | Lernert & Sander | Netherlands | 2015 | 4m 36s
• Madrid En David | Nacho A.Villar | Spain | 2015 | 6m 0s
• Put Your Gun Away | Pregnant Studios | Netherlands | 2015 | 3m 50s
• Begone Dull Care 2015 | Paul Johnson | Canada | 2015 | 3m 48s

7) People’s Choice award TBC

8) Spirit of Hong Kong Award
• A film for my grandparents | Tiffany Ng | Hong Kong | 2015 | 4m 5s
• Hong Kong Urban Tour | Alex Rodriguez | Hong Kong | 2015 | 2m 0s
• Who’s the daddy | Wong Ping | Hong Kong | 2017 | 9m 0s
• My Life Planning | Ronnie Chau | 2017 | 7m 46s

9) Social Impact Award
• Home Care Before Christmas | Viktor Hertz | Sweden | 2016 | 1m 0s
• Pokey Pokey | Jake Zhang | Hong Kong | 2015 | 6m 43s
• A New Home | Žiga Virc | Slovenia | 2016 | 14m 0s
• Moriom | Mark Olexa | Switzerland | 2015 | 12m 0s
• Superbia | Luca Tóth | Hungary | 2016 | 15m 43s

10) Best Actor
• George (Guillaume Briat) | David Coudyser | France | 2016 | 6m 0s
• Don’t Leave Me (Hammudi Al-Rahmoun Font) | Laura Jou | Spain | 2015 | 14m 0s
• Add Contact (Jesús Fernández) | David Oeo | Spain | 2016 | 3m 0s
• The Anklet (Benoit Thiebault) | Guillaume Levil | France | 2014 | 12m 12s
• Artun (Flóki Haraldsson) | Gudmundur Arnar Guðmundsson | Iceland | 2015 | 21m 0s

11) Best Actress
• Don’t Leave Me (Laia Costa) | Laura Jou | Spain | 2015 | 14m 0s
• The blondes (Maggie Civantos) | Carlota Martínez Pereda | Spain | 2016 | 17m 0s
• The blondes (Eva García- Vacas) | Carlota Martínez Pereda | Spain | 2016 | 17m 0s
• Behind the wall (Chika Nashiki) | Takashi Sekiya | Japan | 2014 | 22m 42s
• Handsome Girl (Angela LaBaw) | Matthew Smith | USA | 2016 | 13m 50s
• IM perfekt (Laura Dobrosi) | Zsuzsanna Koszti | Hungary | 2016 | 6m 53s

12) Best Animated Character
• (OTTO) | Job, Joris & Marieke | Netherlands | 2015 | 10m 0s
• PAWO | Antje Heyn | Germany | 2015 | 7m 38s
• Sea Child | Minha Kim | UK | 2015 | 7m 0s
• Pussy (The Pussy) | Renata Gąsiorowska | Poland | 2016 | 8m 22s
• Pokey Pokey (The Father) | Jake Zhang | Hong Kong | 2015 | 6m 43s

13) Best Director of Photography
• The Witch | Reza Golestani | Ukraine | 2016 | 1m 0s
• Handsome Girl ( Dominic Bendijo) | Matthew Smith | USA | 2016 | 13m 50s
• Moriom | Mark Olexa | Switzerland | 2015 | 12m 0s
• Artun (Sturla Grovlen) | Gudmundur Arnar Guðmundsson | Iceland | 2015 | 21m 0s
• Hong Kong Urban Tour | Alex Rodriguez | Hong Kong | 2015 | 2m 0s

14) Best Director
• Don’t Leave Me | Laura Jou | Spain | 2015 | 14m 0s
• (OTTO) | Job, Joris & Marieke | Netherlands | 2015 | 10m 0s
• Artun | Gudmundur Arnar Guðmundsson | Iceland | 2015 | 21m 0s
• The Anklet | Guillaume Levil | France | 2014 | 12m 12s
• Tomorrow after yesterday | Behzad Moloud | Iran | 2014 | 12m 25s

15) Best Editor
• Begone Dull Care 2015 | Paul Johnson | Canada | 2015 | 3m 48s
• Death Barrel | Stefan Luciani | Canada | 2016 | 6m 55s
• Dark Day | Jonathan Djob Nkondo | France | 2016 | 4m 0s
• Pickle | Amy Nicholson | USA | 2015 | 15m 20s
• The blondes | Carlota Martínez Pereda | Spain | 2016 | 17m 0s

16) Best Writing
• Between a Garden and the Sea | Ariane Lorrain | Canada | 2016 | 16m 33s
• The Anklet | Guillaume Levil | France | 2014 | 12m 12s
• George | David Coudyser | France | 2016 | 6m 0s
• Bad At Dancing | Joanna Arnow | USA | 2015 | 11m 27s
• Potestad | Ernesto Rowe | Portugal | 2015 | 11m 33s

17) Best Sound Design
• Sobling | Sune Petersen | Denmark | 2016 | 3m 7s
• Drift Following The Seam (Robert Schwarz) | Michael Perfahl | Austria | 2015 | 3m 26s
• Death Barrel | Stefan Luciani | Canada | 2016 | 6m 55s
• rinse and repeat | Liz Ran Yang | USA | 2016 | 3m 6s
• D is for Deloused | Robert Morgan | UK | 2014 | 4m 19s

18) Best Music
• Handsome Girl | Matthew Smith | USA | 2016 | 13m 50s
• Pickle | Amy Nicholson | USA | 2015 | 15m 20s
• Naked Under The Leather | Lucas Sa | Brazil | 2014 | 20m 0s
• Malgrin Debotté, The Story of the Boy with Magic Moles | Claire Brodelle, Cindy Kinadjian, Morgane Marinos, Clarisse Valeix | France | 2016 | 6m 8s
• Tanzonk | Sasha Svirsky | Russia | 2015 | 9m 20s

19) Best Action Sequence
• Naked Under The Leather | Lucas Sa | Brazil | 2014 | 20m 0s
• A New Home | Žiga Virc | Slovenia | 2016 | 14m 0s
• It was not me, We were all | Aukaleb Ankaro | Argentina | 2016 | 1m 0s
• Don’t Leave Me | Laura Jou | Spain | 2015 | 14m 0s
• The blondes | Carlota Martínez Pereda | Spain | 2016 | 17m 0s

20) Best Production Design
• Flies | Nadia Zygouri & Aris Pavlidis | Greece | 2016 | 6m 52s
• The blondes | Carlota Martínez Pereda | Spain | 2016 | 17m 0s
• The New Politics | Joshua Wong | Hong Kong | 2016 | 5m 53s
• 3in1 | Lernert & Sander | Netherlands | 2015 | 4m 36s
• Juliet | Marc-Henri BOULIER | France | 2015 | 11m 30s

21) Best Costume Design
• Flies | Nadia Zygouri & Aris Pavlidis | Greece | 2016 | 6m 52s
• The New Politics | Joshua Wong | Hong Kong | 2016 | 5m 53s
• Be So Glad | Fons Schiedon | USA | 2015 | 3m 46s
• The Witch | Reza Golestani | Ukraine | 2016 | 1m 0s
• rinse and repeat | Liz Ran Yang | USA | 2016 | 3m 6s

22) Outliers Award
• Flies | Nadia Zygouri & Aris Pavlidis | Greece | 2016 | 6m 52s
• D is for Deloused | Robert Morgan | UK | 2014 | 4m 19s
• Inside | Mattis Dovier | France | 2016 | 2m 52s
• Pussy | Renata Gąsiorowska | Poland | 2016 | 8m 22s
• Who’s the daddy | Wong Ping | Hong Kong | 2017 | 9m 0s

23) Oram-Jafri Award TBC

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *